Latest News

Thai Immigration has recently changed the rules for visa issuance. Thai Business visa extensions are now more difficult to obtain

read more
thai visa service

Buy a Condo / House

There has never been a better time to invest in Thai Real Estate. more

US Visa Services

United States Visa from Sri Lanka

The United States Immigration process can vary depending upon the type of visa which is being sought by a given applicant. For instance, the process of obtaining a United States student visa (F-1 visa) is much different from the process of obtaining a US fiance visa.

Non-immigrant visas are often sought by those who wish to travel to the United States for a temporary stay. The B-2 visa is a US Tourist Visa that was designed as a recreational travel document whereas the B-1 visa was designed for those wishing to travel to the United states for the purpose of attending business related meetings and seminars. A non-immigrant visa application can be scrutinized quite heavily by Consular Officers at US Embassies and US Consulates abroad as there is a presumption of immigrant intent that must be overcome by most non-immigrant visa applicants pursuant to section 214(b) of the United States Immigration and Nationality Act (INA).

Employment based United States visas are used by those traveling to the USA in order to take up an occupation. In order to work in the United States of America, a foreign national must have employment authorization. Depending upon an individual’s visa status they may or may not be entitled to work in the USA. Those who are not entitled to lawful employment in the United States could face serious penalties for failure to comply with applicable law. Commonly sought travel documents for employment purposes are the L-1 visa, the E-1 visa, and the E-2 visa. The H-1 visa is a popular travel document for some. Some employment visa categories are considered to be “dual intent” travel; documents which means that the applicant’s intentions are not analyzed pursuant to the provisions of section 214b of the INA.

Immigrant Investment visas are often referred to by their categorical name: EB-5. This type of travel document was intended for those who are willing to make a sizable investment in an eligible enterprise in the USA. Generally, those interested in this type of travel document should be prepared to invest a minimum of $500,000.  

Family based immigration is rather different from the other areas of United States Immigration. The K1 visa was created for the fiance of a United States Citizen. This type of travel document is valid for 90 days from the visa holder’s admission to the USA. During this period, the couple must get married and file for adjustment of status. Otherwise, the Sri Lanka K1 visa holder must depart the USA. The CR-1 visa and the IR-1 visa are the traditional travel documents utilized by Immigrant spouses of United States Citizens or Lawful Permanent Residents. In the past, the K-3 marriage visa was available to those American Citizens who had a pending immigrant visa petition on file at the United States Citizenship and Immigration Service. However, recent policy changes at the American State Department’s National Visa Center have resulted in fewer K-3 visas being issued compared to the past.

Individuals and couples seeking immigration benefits are well advised to conduct research before making irrevocable decisions. Some find that the assistance of an American attorney can beneficial as an attorney with experience in US Immigration matters can provide insight into the overall visa process and possibly assist in compilation of petitions and applications.

For information related to Consular Processing please see: US Embassy Sri Lanka 




Thailand Business Setup

Thailand Business Setup

Thai Company registration and incorporation can be a difficult process; Integrity Legal can assist in Company Setup in Thailand.

Thai Business Setup

Marriage in Thailand

Marriage Thailand

Getting Married in Thailand has never been easier. Integrity Legal's Thai lawyers can assist in executing a legal marriage in the Kingdom of Thailand.

Marriage in Thailand

USA Visa From Thailand

USA Visa From Thailand

Integrity Legal is equipped to assist with US Immigration from Thailand. We Specialize in K1 Fiance Visas for Thais as well as K3 Marriage Visas.

US Visa Thailand

TO CONTACT INTEGRITY LEGAL Thailand Co. Ltd EMAIL US AT: info@integrity-legal.com Call Toll Free: 1-877-231-7533

The hiring of a lawyer is an important decision that should not be based solely on advertisement. Before you decide, ask us to send you free written information about our qualifications and experience. The information presented on this site should not be construed to be formal legal advice nor the formation of a lawyer/client relationship.

home  |  about Integrity Legal Thailand  |  fiance & fiancee visa services  |  spouse visas  |  spouse visa services  |  prenuptial agreements

inadmissibility waiver  |  adjustment of status  |  refund policy  |  privacy policy  |  purchase services  |  Legal Links  |  sitemap  |  contact

Integrity Legal Bangkok

Copyright © 2013 Integrity Legal Co.,Ltd All Rights Reserved Designed and Developed by KOS Web Design Bangkok