Latest News

Thai Immigration has recently changed the rules for visa issuance. Thai Business visa extensions are now more difficult to obtain

read more
thai visa service

Buy a Condo / House

There has never been a better time to invest in Thai Real Estate. more

Thai Visa Update

The Thai legal system is somewhat different from that of Western countries. Nowhere is this more apparent than in the Thai bureaucracy. Thai Government Ministries and Agencies are given far more latitude in determining day-to-day policy than their counterparts in other countries. This fact can be quite frustrating for those non-Thais dealing with government entities in Thailand.
As the capital of Thailand, Bangkok is the administrative hub for all governmental activity in Thailand. As a result almost all Thai government decrees are issued from Bangkok.

Recently, the office of Royal Thai Immigration headquarters in Bangkok issued new guidelines for how Thai Immigration regulations will be carried out as of 2009. Under the new regulations a few wrinkles have been added for those wishing to remain in the Kingdom of Thailand for a long period of time.

New Visa Exemption Regulation

Until the new regulations were promulgated, it was legal for a non-Thai to remain in the Kingdom of Thailand for up to 30 days provided they had a 30 day visa exemption stamp in their passport. As of the time of this writing, 30 day visa exemption stamps will no longer be issued at the land border of Thailand. Instead, those entering Thailand via a land border will be issued a 15 day visa exemption stamp. The practical implication of this is that now non-Thais entering Thailand by land will only be allowed to remain in Thailand for 15 days at a time on visa exemption stamps.

Business Visa Extension Restrictions

For those in Thailand for business reasons wishing to extend their visa in Bangkok, or elsewhere, they will need to produce financial statements of the company they work for showing at least two years of profitable operations. The upshot of this new regulation is the fact that small business owners who have not been in business for longer than 2 years will have difficulty obtaining a Thai Visa extension.

Marriage Based Visa Changes

For those in Thailand on a Thai marriage visa, there are now more options for showing the Thai/foreign couple’s financial requirements. In the past the Thai/foreign couple had to produce evidence of a combined income of at least 40,000 Thai baht per month. Under the new Immigration regulations evidence of a lump sum of 400,000 Thai baht in a Thai bank account will be sufficient to meet the financial requirement for a Thai marriage visa. Thai Immigration regulations can be confusing and frustrating, let Integrity Legal clear up some of the confusion and assist you in obtaining the correct Thai Visa in the fastest most efficient way possible. Contact Integrity Legal Today!


Get Your Thai Visa Application Started TODAY!

Have your say

Please fill out our questionnaire so that we can get back to you with specific advice regarding your Thai Immigration options. We usually respond to all routine inquiries within 24 hours.

For further information on our Thailand Visa services:
* 1. Call our Visa Department on; +66 (0)2 66 3698
* 2. Use our FREE Live Chat facility to speak directly with us. Chat Online Now.
* 3. Finally you can email us from our Contact Us page, or fill in the contact form on this page and we'll get back to you soon.








Call Integrity Legal

Thailand Business Setup

Thailand Business Setup

Thai Company registration and incorporation can be a difficult process; Integrity Legal can assist in Company Setup in Thailand.

Thai Business Setup

Marriage in Thailand

Marriage Thailand

Getting Married in Thailand has never been easier. Integrity Legal's Thai lawyers can assist in executing a legal marriage in the Kingdom of Thailand.

Marriage in Thailand

USA Visa From Thailand

USA Visa From Thailand

Integrity Legal is equipped to assist with US Immigration from Thailand. We Specialize in K1 Fiance Visas for Thais as well as K3 Marriage Visas.

US Visa Thailand

TO CONTACT INTEGRITY LEGAL Thailand Co. Ltd EMAIL US AT: info@integrity-legal.com Call Toll Free: 1-877-231-7533

The hiring of a lawyer is an important decision that should not be based solely on advertisement. Before you decide, ask us to send you free written information about our qualifications and experience. The information presented on this site should not be construed to be formal legal advice nor the formation of a lawyer/client relationship.

For updated information regarding Thai Immigration matters please visit the forum at: Thai Visa

home  |  about Integrity Legal Thailand  |  fiance & fiancee visa services  |  spouse visas  |  spouse visa services  |  prenuptial agreements

inadmissibility waiver  |  adjustment of status  |  refund policy  |  privacy policy  |  purchase services  |  Legal Links  |  sitemap  |  contact

Integrity Legal Bangkok

Copyright © 2014 Integrity Legal Co.,Ltd All Rights Reserved Designed and Developed by KOS Web Design Bangkok